Loading...

70th Annual Convention 2017: Section Chairs’ Resources

Thanks for volunteering to be a 2017 Section Chair!

Section meetings will be held February 23-25, 2017 at the Renaissance Hotel, 9721 Arboretum Boulevard, Austin, Texas.

Having Trouble getting started? Convention planning resources available at the bottom of this page will give you helpful hints on ensuring happy speakers, preparing your section’s events, and tips on facilitation from beginning to end!

Still having trouble? Call Carole Hawkins in the State Office: (512) 328-2044, Ext. 12

Section Chairs by Discipline:

ACCOUNTING
Tamalla Green
Lamar State College–Port Arthur
(409) 984-6247
greentd1 at lamarpa.edu

Curt Langford
Texarkana College
(903) 823-3263
Michael.Langford at texarkanacollege.edu

AGRICULTURE
Ron Presley
South Plains College
(806) 716-2328
rpresley at southplainscollege.edu

ARCHITECTURE, INTERIOR DESIGN, & COMPUTER AIDED DESIGN
Andrea Szlachtowski
Collin College
(972) 377-1093
ASzlachtowski at collin.edu

ART
Clair Robertson
Collin College
(972) 881-5198
LCRobertson at collin.edu

AUTOMOTIVE & WELDING
John Wakeham
Tyler Junior College
(903) 510-2052
jwak at tjc.edu

BIOLOGY
Karen Killion
Blinn College–Brenham
(979) 830-4203
karen.killion at blinn.edu

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT (MERGING OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION & TCCMEA)
Gemmy Allen
North Lake College
(972) 273-3072
gemmyallen at dcccd.edu

Sheila Guillot
Lamar State College–Port Arthur
(409) 984-6381
guillsr at lamarpa.edu

CHEMISTRY
Elizabeth Bell
Blinn College
elizabeth.bell at blinn.edu

Thomas José
Blinn College–Bryan
(979) 209-7484
thomas.jose at blinn.edu

CHILD DEVELOPMENT EDUCATORS
Kathy Abba
Houston Community College–Central
(713) 718-5471
katherine.abba at hccs.edu

COMPUTER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Steve Smiley
Tarrant County College–Northwest
(817) 515-7792
steve.smiley at tccd.edu

COSMETOLOGY
Bobbie Smith
Panola College–Carthage
(936) 693-1151
bsmith at panola.edu

COUNSELING/STUDENT SERVICES
Robyn Marcak
Blinn College
robyn.marcak at blinn.edu

CRIMINAL JUSTICE/FORENSIC SCIENCE
Briana Underbakke
Laredo Community College
briana.underbakke at laredo.edu

DEVELOPMENTAL EDUCATION
Jenny Shotwell
Central Texas College
(254) 526-1832
JShotwell at ctcd.edu

DEVELOPMENTAL READING & WRITING
Patti Casey
Tyler Junior College
pcas at tjc.edu

ECONOMICS
Charles Newton
Houston Community College
(713) 718-5462
charles.newton at hccs.edu

Phillip Tussing
Houston Community College–Northeast
(713) 718-6229
phillip.tussing at hccs.edu

ELECTRONICS
Tim Fangman
Frank Phillips College
(806) 457-4200, Ext. 817
tfangman at fpctx.edu

Ricky McFadden
Paris Junior College
rickeymcfadden at gmail.com

ENGLISH
Jeff Tix
Wharton County Junior College
tixj at wcjc.edu

Mary Messer Sizemore
Lamar Institute of Technology
maryla84 at gmail.com

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE
Anne-Marie Schlender
Austin Community College–Rio Grande
(512) 223–3349
aschlend at austincc.edu

FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Janett Hillar
Houston Community College–Southwest
(713) 718-2058
janett.hillar at hccs.edu

GEOGRAPHY & ANTHROPOLOGY
Susan C. Slowey
Blinn College–Bryan
(979) 209-7327
sslowey at blinn.edu

GEOLOGY
Lorraine Carey
Houston Community College–Central
(713) 718-7311
lorraine.carey at hccs.edu

GOVERNMENT
Theron Waddell
Galveston College
(409) 944-1333
mwaddell at gc.edu

HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, & RECREATION
Vincent Lockhart
Northeast Lakeview College
(210) 486-5614
vlockhart at alam

HEATING, AIR CONDITIONING, & VENTILATION
Ronald Foster
Galveston College
(409) 944-1402
rfoster at gc.edu

HISTORY
Jahue Anderson
North Central Texas College
(940) 521-0720
jeanderson at nctc.edu

HOSPITALITY EDUCATORS (TEACHM)
Rusty Weatherly
Grayson College
(903) 415-2583
weatherlyr at grayson.edu

HUMANITIES
Pat Ledbetter
North Central Texas College
(940) 668-7731, Ext. 4238
pledbetter at nctc.edu

INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION
Barbara J. Mayo
Northeast Lakeview College
(210) 486-5263
bmayo1 at alamo.edu

LIBRARY
Twyla Reese-Hornsby
Tarrant County College–Northeast
(817) 515-6365
twyla.reese-hornsby at tccd.edu

Marissa Saenz
Wharton County Junior College
(979) 532-6356
saenzm at wcjc.edu

MATHEMATICS
Becky Heiskell
Mountain View College
(214) 860-8777
bheiskell at dcccd.edu

NURSING – ADN & LVN
Joan Becker
El Centro College
jbecker at dcccd.edu

OFFICE TECHNOLOGY
Melissa Gonzalez
Central Texas College
(254) 526-1240
Melissa.Gonzalez at ctcd.edu

PHILOSOPHY
Kenneth Bass
Central Texas College
(254) 526-1612
kbass at ctcd.edu

PHYSICS & ENGINEERING
Tom Lane
Houston Community College–Northeast
(830) 832-6018
thomas.lane at hccs.edu

PSYCHOLOGY
Marylou Robins
San Jacinto College–South
(281) 615-7071
marylou.robins at sjcd.edu

SOCIOLOGY & SOCIAL WORK
Renee Henry
Central Texas College
(254)526-1338
rhenry at ctcd.edu

Tasha Brown
Central Texas College
TLBrown at ctcd.edu

SPEECH & DRAMA
Debra Harper-LeBlanc
Lone Star College–Greenspoint Center
(281) 765-7969
debra.j.harper at lonestar.edu

Darrick Nicholas
Austin Community College
darrick.nicholas at austincc.edu

TEACHER PREPARATION
Crystal Tewes
San Jacinto College–South
(281) 998-615, Ext. 4114
crystal.tewes at sjcd.edu

 


Convention Planning Resources:

Program/AV Form
Fill out this form or send an email to Carole Hawkins before October 1st as you build your section programs for the 2016 event!
Please note that laptops & LCD projectors are not provided by TCCTA.

Convention Format
(subject to change)
The basic format of the 2017 convention.

Getting Started
Great suggestions to inspire programs and presenters!

Check List
Veteran or novice: this is your “must have” on section meeting excellence!

Expenses
TCCTA can potentially help reimburse up to $100 total per discipline for programming. Please submit an Expense Voucher for approval.

Your TCCTA Contact:
Carole Hawkins
(512) 328-2044 ext. 12
chawkins at tccta.org


Section Meeting Policies
Guidelines for planning as set by the TCCTA Executive Board.