Loading...

71st Annual Convention: Section Programs

Discover the wealth of knowledge awaiting you at the 71st Annual Convention at the Embassy Suites Hotel, March 1-3, 2018!

Find your discipline for event times (sections will be updated as information becomes available).

Accounting

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm
Budgeting Texas Style: Report from the Comptroller’s Office
Tom Currah, Chief Revenue Estimator and Director of the Revenue Estimating Division, Comptroller’s Office

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am 
“An Introduction to Open Education Resources (OER) for Business Degree Pathways”
Kim Thanos, Founder and CEO, Lumen Learning

Accounting Section Chair:
Merrily Hoffman, San Jacinto College


American Association of Adjunct Educators (AAAE)


Friday, 8:00 – 9:15am

Be an Unstoppable Professor – Be Engaged, Be Connected
Essie Childers, Professor of Learning Frameworks, Blinn College

 

 

Friday, 4:00 – 5:15pm
“Student Engagement Tips for New Faculty”
Mike Kowis, Adjunct faculty, Lone Star College – Montgomery, Senior Tax Counsel, Entergy Services, Inc.

Saturday, 8:00am – 8:45am
“How to Self-Publish Your Next Book!”
Mike Kowis, Adjunct faculty, Lone Star College – Montgomery, Senior Tax Counsel, Entergy Services, Inc.

 

 

Saturday, 9:00 – 9:45am
“Leadership in a Virtual Learning Environment: The Emotional Intelligence Practices of Qualified Educators Cultivating Success in Private Online Programs”
Carlos Rios-Collazo, Adjunct Faculty, King Graduate School of Urban Studies and Applied Research of Monroe College

Saturday, 10:00am – 10:45am
“Overcoming Obstacles-Creativity a Catalyst for Problem-Solving Skills”
Vimlarani Chopra, Professor of Biology, Houston Community College

Saturday, 11:00am – 11:45am
“The Role of Adjunct Faculty in Retaining a Diverse Student Population”
Cruz Imelda Wicks, HR Diversity and Inclusion Consultant, University of Texas Medical Branch


Architecture, Interior Design, & Computer Aided Design

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am / 11:15 – 12:45pm (back to back)
“Redesigning the Dftg 1305/1405 Curriculum to Increase Student Success and Retention”
Douglas Smith, Department Chair/Professor of Architectural and Engineering Computer Aided Design, Austin Community College; and
Ashleigh Fuller, Adjunct Professor of Architectural and Engineering Computer Aided Design, Austin Community College

Saturday, 8:00 – 8:50am
“Integration of New Design and Build Technologies”
Margarita Vanguelova, Assistant professor of Architectural and Engineering Design, South Texas College; and
Laura Salas, Assistant professor of Architectural and Engineering Design, South Texas College


Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am

“How Technology is changing the Construction Industry”
Craig Chappell, VDC Technology Specialist, TDIndustries

 

 

Architecture, Interior Design, & Computer Aided Design Section Chair:
Andrea Szlachtowski, Collin College


Art

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am

Art Section Chair:
Julie Shipp, Collin College


Biology

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am
“Case Studies in Biology”
Michèle Shuster, Associate Professor of Biology, New Mexico State University

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
“Teaching Relevant Skills During Lecture, Lab and Assessment”
Eric J. Simon, Professor of Biology, New England College

Biology Section Chair:
Raj Rudrabhatla, Galveston College


Business Management

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am
Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
“Management in a Globalized Business World Presents New Challenges for College Educators”
Linda V. Gerber, Director of the Center for Global Business, The University of Texas at Austin; and
Bill Clabby, Associate Vice President for Global Initiatives, St. Edward’s University

Business Administration Section Chair:
Bill Louden, Austin Community College


Chemistry

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm
Blain Mamiya, Professor of Chemistry, Texas State University; and
Diana Mason, Professor of Chemistry, University of North Texas, Emeritus

Friday, 4:00 – 5:15pm
Jason Overby, Professor of Chemistry, College of Charleston

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am
Vickie Williamson, Professor of Chemistry, Texas A&M University

Chemistry Section Chair:
Thomas José, Blinn College–Bryan


Child Development Educators (CDEA)

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm
Ms. Wu
and
Ms. McLaughlin, 3rd grade teacher, Woodside Elementary School

Saturday, 9:00-10:15am
CDEA Network and Sharing Session Meeting

Child Development Educators (CDEA) Section Chair:
Kathy Abba, Houston Community College–Central


Computer Information Technology

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am

Computer Information Technology Section Chair:
Steve Smiley, Tarrant County College–Northwest


Cosmetology

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am/ 11:15 – 12:45pm (back to back)
“Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation: TDLR Update”
Rebecca Armas, Program Specialist III, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Friday, 4:00 – 5:15pm
“CCCET (Community College Cosmetology Educators of Texas):Re-connect”

Christine Henery, Cosmetology Instructor, Trinity Valley Community College

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am / 10:30 – 11:45am (back to back)
PSI Lead Exam Coordinator Daphne Shaffer or TDLR Education & Examination Liaison Rebecca Armas”
Rebecca Armas, Education & Examination Liaison, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Cosmetology Section Chair:
Mary Lindsay, San Jacinto College


Criminal Justice/Forensic Science

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am
“Guns on Campus”
Chris McLaughlin, Senior Director, Emergency Management and Institutional Assurance

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am

Criminal Justice Section Chair:
Cherly Furge, North Central Texas College


Developmental Education

Friday
8:00 – 8:50am
Catch Them Before They Fall” (General DE)

J.B. Dunn, Professor of Mathematics and Business, Louisiana Delta Community College

9:00– 9:50am
Effective Acceleration from Developmental Coursework to Successful Completion of Transfer Courses” (DE Math)
Edie Carter, Dean of Academic Success, Amarillo College; and
Karen White, Associate Professor of Developmental Mathematics, Amarillo College

10:00 – 10:50am 
Learner-Centered Classrooms Provides Huge Returns” (DE Math)
Gale Brewer, Instructor of Developmental Mathematics, Amarillo College; and
Gretta Johnson, Associate Professor Developmental Mathematics, Amarillo College

11:00 – 12:50pm 
Operationalizing HB2223 to Improve Success for Developmental Students” (HB 2223)

Connie Richardson, Manager of Course Programs, Charles A. Dana Center

4:00 – 5:00pm 
TSI, DE, and HB 2223 Updates” (HB 2223)

Suzanne Morales Vale, Director of Developmental and Adult Education, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Saturday
8:00 – 8:50am 
Get Connected: Teaching Integrated Reading and Writing Online” (INRW)

Jenne Higgins, Assistant Professor and General Studies Liaison, Howard College – Big Spring

9:00 – 9:50am 
Challenges to and Strategies for Teaching IRW as Reported by Practitioners” (INRW)

Patrick Saxon, Associate Professor and Director of the Developmental Education Administration Doctoral Program, Sam Houston State University

10:00 – 10:50am 
Navigating the Changes in Developmental Course Offerings:  Keeping Your Direction True to Your Goals” (INRW)

Mitchel Burchfield, Professor of English, Southwest Texas Junior College

11:00 – 11:50am 
Abstract of Proposed Presentation to 2017 TCCTA Convention (Writing)

Andrea Berta, Director of the Developmental English Program, University of Texas-El Paso

Developmental Education Section Chair:
Jenny Shotwell, Central Texas College


Developmental Reading & Writing

Friday, 8:00 – 9:15am 
Up, Up, and Away:  Success with a Co-requisite Acceleration Model
Karen Dulweber, Assistant Department Chair of the Language Development Department, Kilgore College; and
Becky Johnson, Dean of Arts and Mathematical Sciences, Kilgore College; and
Karen Johnson,
 Professor of Developmental Reading, Kilgore College

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am
Metacognitive Activities that Promotion Student Academic Success

Judith L. Carter, Professor of English, Amarillo College; and
Pam Ortega, Professor of English, Amarillo College; and
Karen Taylor, Professor of Developmental WritingAmarillo College

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
Using Researched Best Practices and Technology to Scaffold Metacognitive Strategies in Co-Requisite Composition Classes

Sarah Condiff, Associate Professor of English, Kentucky Community and Technical College System

Developmental Reading & Writing Section Chair:
Latasha Goodwyn, Kilgore College


Economics

Friday, 8:00 – 9:15am
“Cengage Provided Speaker”

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am
Robert Lawson, Southern Methodist University

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
Laura Leal, Alvin Community College

Economics Section Co-chairs:
Laura Leal, South Texas College
and
Charles Newton, Houston Community College


Electronics

Friday, 8:00 – 11:00am

Saturday, 10:30 – 12:00pm

Electronics Section Chair:
Henry Wyckoff, Frank Phillips College


English

Jodie Nicotra
Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm 

Teaching Argumentation in the Age of Big Data
Jodie Nicotra, Associate Professor and Associate Chair of English, University of Idaho

 

 

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am
Co-Requisite Models for Integrated Reading/Writing

Lisa Hoeffner, Professor of English, McLennan Community College

English Section Chair:
Stephen Mendonca, Lone Star College-University Park


English as a Second Language (ESL)

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am
“ESL Students in the Academy – the Convergence of Two Different Languages
Mary Corredor, Professor of ESOL, Austin Community College

Vishal Chander
Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am

Immigration Fundamentals for ESL Professionals
Vishal Chander, Managing Attorney, The Chander Law Firm

 

 

English as a Second Language Section Chair:
Anne-Marie Schlender, Austin Community College–Rio Grande


Foreign Language

Grant Goodall

 

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm
What Makes a Language Learning Activity Good? Three Tips from the Science of Learning
Grant Goodall, Professor of Linguistics and Director of the Language Program, University of California, San Diego

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am
“Skip the Textbook! How to Create Low-Cost Courses to Boost Enrollment and Save Time”
Melanie Banfield, Owner and President, LectureSource, Inc.; and
Alexandra Lough, Owner and Vice-President, LectureSource, Inc.

 

Foreign Language Section Chair:
Janett Hillar, Houston Community College–Southwest


Geography and Anthropology

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am

Geography and Anthropology Section Chair:
Susan C. Slowey, Blinn College–Bryan


Geology

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm

Saturday, 9:00am – 10:15am
Earthquakes, Shale Gas Production, Wastewater Injection and North Texas”
Heather DeShon, Associate Professor and seismologist, Southern Methodist University

Geology Section Chair:
Rebecca Owens, Tyler Junior College


Government

Friday, 8:00 – 9:15am
“Of Bathrooms, Uber and Fracking: Preemption and the Renewed Debate over Local Government in Texas”
Ted Harpham, Associate Provost and Professor of Government, University of Texas at Dallas

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am
“Ways the Electoral College Does and Doesn’t Accomplish the Intended Mission”

George C. Edwards III, Professor of Political Science, Texas A&M University


Brandon Rottinghaus
“A Congressman or a Gentleman?” Interparty Warfare, the 2018 Elections, and Texas Politics”

Brandon Rottinghaus, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of Houston

 

 

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
“President Trumps Relationship with the Media”

Matthew Eshbaugh-Soha, Department Chair and Professor of Political Science, University of North Texas

Government Section Co-Chairs:
Will Parent, San Jacinto College – North
Kevin Davis, North Central Texas College – Corinth
and
Michael McConachie, Collin College – Spring Creek


Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am 
Kinesiology Earning A Place at the Academic Table
Traci Ramsey, Professor of Physical Education, Collin College

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
Kinesiology Earning A Place at the Academic Table: Panel and Open Discussion”

Wes Adams, Professor of Kinesiology, Northeast Lakeview College; and
Kathleen Felton, Associate Dean for Academic Services, Collin College

Health, Physical Education, and Recreation Section Chair:
Vincent Lockhart, Northeast Lakeview College


Heating, Air Conditioning, and Ventilation (HVAC)

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm
Terminal Unit Technology”
Randel Zimmerman, Distinguished Lecturer, American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE)

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am
Aligning your BAS Program with the Market”
Phil Zito, Author and Creator, Building Automation Monthly

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Ventilation Section Chair:
Jorge S. Martinez, South Texas College


History

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm 
On the Trail of the Texas Rangers:  Myth, Memory, and Lone Star Legend
Michael Collins, Former Hardin Distinguished Professor of American History, Midwestern State University

HW Brands

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am
What History Teaches – and What it Doesn’t
H.W. Brands, Jack S. Blanton Sr. Chair in History, University of Texas at Austin

 

 

History Section Chair:
Rob Little, Tarrant County College


Hospitality Educators (TEACHM)

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am

Saturday  10:30 – 11:45am

Hospitality Educators Section  Co-Chairs:
MT Hickman, Richland College
and
Rusty Weatherly, Grayson College


Humanities

Karla K Marton Circle
Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am 

Poet Laureate Pathways to Inspiration
Karla K. Morton, Author

 

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
Stage Right into Humanities Theatre

Amy Mills Jackson, Professor of Theatre, Mountain View College

Humanities Section Chair:
Alma Martinez-Egger, Tarrant County College


International Education

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am


International Education Section Chair:
Cheyenne Adams, Northeast Lakeview College


Library

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm 
Archival Chaos Theory: Rebuilding a Community College Archives Program
Thomas Kellam, Senior Librarian and Archivist, Tarrant County College

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
Creative Commons: Finding and Licensing Online Content

Kyla Hunt, Library Management Consultant, Texas State Library and Archives Commission

Library Section Chair:
Marissa Saenz, Wharton County Junior College


Mathematics (TEXMATYC)

Thursday
2:00 – 2:40pm
Angie Smajstrla, Regional Membership Manager, NROC

2:50 – 3:30pm
Nicole Finkbeiner, Associate Director of Institutional Relations, OpenStax

3:40 – 4:20pm
Virgil Pierce, Associate Professor of Mathematics, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

4:30 – 5:15pm
TexMATYC Executive Board Meeting

Friday
8:00 – 8:50am
Department Chair Meeting

Cynthia Martinez, Professor of Mathematics, South Texas College; and
Mario Morin, Professor of Mathematics, South Texas College

9:00 – 9:50am

10:00 – 10:50am

11:00 – 11:50am
Business Meeting
Cynthia Martinez, Professor of Mathematics, South Texas College; and
Mario Morin, Professor of Mathematics, South Texas College

Saturday
9:00am – 10:00am
“Using Google to Communicate with Online Students”
Tami Tacker, Professor of Mathematics, School of General Education, Kaplan University; and
Lea Rosenberry, Professor of Mathematics, School of General Education, Kaplan University

10:15 – 11:45am
“Assessing Comprehension in Calculus/Statistics Workshop”
Chris Oehrlein, Professor of Mathematics, Oklahoma City Community College

Mathematics Section Co-Chairs:

Cynthia Martinez, Temple College
and
Mario Morin, South Texas College

 


Nursing (ADN & LVN)

Thursday, 9:00am – 5:00pm
“TOADN”
Anne Brett, Professor of Nursing, NurseTim, Inc.; and
Ainslie Nibert, Associate Dean/Associate Professor, Texas Woman’s University College of Nursing – Houston

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm
Collaborate, Construct, Communicate, Cultivate: A Makerspace Learning Activity
Val Curry, Professor of Art, Eastfield College; and
Joyce Sizemore, 
Professor of Nursing, Collin College

Nursing Section Chair:
Donna Hatch, Collin College


Office Technology

Friday, 11:15- 12:45pm
“Job Satisfaction: The Value of What You do and How to Make It Work for You”
Eva Hearn, Professor of Office Technology, Central Texas College

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am
Crack the Code: A Different Approach to Student Recruitment for Medical Office
Cindi Dunn, Professor of Office Technology, Central Texas College; and
Kerwin Flaherty, Professor of Office Technology, Central Texas College

Office Technology Section Chair:
Melissa Gonzalez, Central Texas College


Philosophy

Friday, 8:00 – 9:15am
Self-Interested Thinking and Tyranny:  How the Euthyphro is a Warning to Republicans
Jack O’Connor, Professor of Philosophy and Humanities, North Central Texas College

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am
“Philosophy, the Liberal Arts, and Community College Education
Mark Thames, Department Head of Philosophy and Religion, El Centro College

Friday, 4:00 – 5:15pm
“Abstract: Why God Doesn’t Exist Because This World Does
Richard Schoenig, Professor of Philosophy, San Antonio College

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
“Mathematical Education in the 16th Century and Its Impact on Early Modern Natural Philosophy
Nathan Smith, Professor of Philosophy, Houston Community College

Philosophy Section Chair:
Kenneth Bass, Central Texas College


Physics & Engineering

Friday, 11:15 – 11:45am
“Setup and Evaluation of Remotely Accessible 3D Printer Infrastructure for Technology, Engineering & Advanced Manufacturing Courses”
Roderick Crowder, Lead Faculty, Program Coordinator, and Engineering Curriculum Chair, Richland College

Friday, 11:50 – 12:45pm
“New York Times Centripetal Force News Articles which Help Teach Physics
John Cise, Founding Dean of Math & Science, Austin Community College

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am
Connecting Students to Engineering and the Grand Challenges Through Agriculture and Sustainability”
Connie Gomez, Professor of Engineering, San Jacinto College

Physics & Engineering Section Chair:
Madhu Gyawali, San Jacinto College


Psychology

Nathan DeWall
Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am 

Taming the Impulsive Beast: Self-Control as Our Greatest Human Strength
Nathan DeWall, Professor of Psychology and Director of the Social Psychology Lab, University of Kentucky

 

Saturday, 8:00 – 8:50am
“Ready for Work? Students’ and Working Adults’ Views about the Career-related Skills that are Learned at College”
Tanya Martini, Professor of Psychology, Brock University

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
When They Just Don’t Get It: Targeting Common Misconceptions and Difficult Concepts to Improve Student Learning
Danae L. Hudson, Professor of Psychology; and Brooke L. Whisenhunt, Professor of Psychology, Missouri State University

Psychology Section Chair:
Marylou Robins, San Jacinto College–South


Sociology & Social Work

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm
First Face: Engaging and Retaining First Generation Dual Credit Students”

Paul A. Benson, Government Chair and Assistant Professor of Government, Tarrant County College; and
Carolyn Benson, Professor of Psychology and Sociology, Tarrant County College

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:30am
“Mental Health and the Deaf Community: Awareness, Education and Change”

Erica Henry, Leader of the Deaf Ministry, Concord Church

Sociology & Social Work Section Co-Chairs:
Tasha Brown Hardtner, Central Texas College
and
Renee Henry, Central Texas College


Speech & Drama

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am
Cued Active Learning Classrooms: Rock Star Teaching & Learning

William Torres, Adjunct Speech Faculty, Tarrant County College –Trinity River Campus


Speech & Drama Section Chair:
Debra Harper-LeBlanc, Lone Star College–Greenspoint Center
and
Darrick Nicholas, Austin Community College


Student Services, Counseling & Advising

Friday, 8:00 – 9:15am (American Sign Language)
“Good Morning Class, What? You Can’t Hear Me?”

Ryan Sims, Pastor and Adjunct Teacher,Tarrant County College – Trinity River Campus

Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am (American Sign Language)
“How Do Students Perceive Visual Cues vs Visual Gestural than Auditorially?”
Brent Ehrig, American Sign Language at Blinn College, Blinn College – Bryan

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm 
Learning Styles in Advising
Kimberly Eason, Coordinator of Student Accessibility Resources, Tarrant County College; and
Carey Miller, 
Academic Advisor and Adjunct InstructorTarrant County College

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am
Green Zone Training

Christina McDonald, Veterans Counselor, Tarrant County College – Southeast Campus; and
Anna Hinman, Licensed Professional Counselor, Tarrant County College – Northwest Campus; and
Chris Hunt, Licensed Professional Counselor,  Tarrant County College – Northeast Campus

Student Services, Counseling & Advising Section Chair:
Condoa Parrent, Tarrant County College


Teacher Preparation

Richard Gargilio
Friday, 8:00 – 9:15am 

“Coffee & a Conversation: A 50 Year Perspective on Special Education–Past Concerns and Contemporary Issues”
Richard Gargiulo, Professor Emeritus of Special Education, University of Alabama

 


Friday, 9:30 – 11:00am 
Student Engagement Tips for New Faculty”

Mike Kowis, Adjunct faculty, Lone Star College – Montgomery

Saturday, 10:30 – 11:45am
“Teacher Prep, AATS, and More”

Rex Peebles, Assistant Commissioner for Academic Quality and Workforce division, Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board

Kimberly Eason and Carey Miller – Tarrant County College
Teacher Preparation Section Chair:
Crystal Tewes, San Jacinto College – South


Welding

Friday, 11:15 – 12:45pm

Saturday, 9:00 – 10:15am


Welding Section Chair:
Tam Le, Houston Community College